Privacy Policy We take security and privacy seriously at Leasecake to enable welcoming, inclusive, and safe experiences while you use our Platform. We strive to adhere to the highest industry standards, continually updating our security practices to ensure your information is safe.

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 12/10/2021

Our Privacy Policy explains how Leasecake collects, uses, and discloses information about you. The terms “Leasecake,” “we,” “us,” and “our” include Leasecake, Inc. and our affiliates. We use the terms “Member,” “you,” and “your” to mean any person using our Platform or attending related events, including any organization or person using the Platform on an organization’s behalf. This Privacy Policy applies to the processing of information about Members and other individuals that we collect when you use our “Platform,” which means any website, application, or services we offer, or when you communicate with us. For information about choices that we offer under this policy, please see “Your Choices” below. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the information that you may provide to third parties, such as Members, and others with whom you may share information about yourself. For more information about the scope of our Privacy Policy, please see Section 4.5.

To make this Privacy Policy easier to understand, we have provided summaries in these highlighted boxes. These summaries are not part of the official policy. Even though we have provided summaries, it is important for you to read the entire policy carefully.

1.0 Introduction

Leasecake is a lease and location management application.

Leasecake is a technology company headquartered in Winter Park, FL, which focuses on providing services to tenants, brokers, and landlords.

For more information about our services, please refer to our website: https://leasecake.com/

This Privacy Policy is applicable to Leasecake (“we,” “our,” or “us”) as related to our services, which collectively include:

  • the use of https://leasecake.com/ (“website”)
  • the use of the application website https://app.leasecake.com/login (“application”)
  • during communications with Leasecake
  • social media messages and marketing campaigns and
  • the use of our products and services.

This Privacy Policy sets out the essential details relating to your personal data relationships with Leasecake as:

  • A website visitor
  • An end user of the
  • application (“end user”)
  • A prospective client
  • A job applicant and
  • Partners

Clients contract for the use of our application and give access to their employees and other third parties, as solely decided by them, by creating users who access the application with their email address and credentials. The clients’ administrators grant end users roles, which result in different permissions and access rights to the information held in the Client account.

2.0 Personal Information We Collect

2.1 Information You Choose to Provide to Us

WHEN

We collect information that you provide directly to us when:

  • You create an account
  • You create team members
  • You fill out a form
  • You communicate with us

If you choose to provide us with a third-party’s personal information (the person’s name, email and company) when taking part in our referral program, you represent that you have the third-party’s permission to do so. 

WHAT

The types of information that we may collect include your name, username, password, email address, postal address, phone number, the amount of money being moved through third-party payment platforms, photos, bank account and credit card information that is collected but not stored, and any other information that you choose to provide. 

Information about your gender is optional. Your choice of team members is optional, but we are required to process this information in order to administer your account, and to indicate that you are a Member of Leasecake.

On occasion, the information that you give us when you enter information such as notes, may imply information about your beliefs, political views, health conditions; or your sexual identity. This, and other kinds of sensitive information is given special protection. Posting personal or sensitive information about yourself or others is against our Terms of Service.

We expect all users to follow their organization’s privacy policy and any applicable regulatory requirements when uploading, accessing and using personal information into our application. The data uploaded may include personal information like: 

  • Employee names, email addresses and contractual agreements
  • Vendor names, email addresses, contractual agreements or other personal data necessary for Leasecake services
  • Customer names and email addresses used to provide services within Leasecake’s platform

As a job applicant, we may also collect your resume and cover letter. 

 

2.2 Information We Collect Automatically

WHEN

We collect information about your visits to the website and the application when you land on any of our web pages through cookies and similar tracking technology. 

For further information about the types of cookies we use, you can access our Cookie Policy at this link https://leasecake.com/cookie-policy/

WHAT

The information collected includes:

  • Log Information: We collect log information about your use of the Platform, including the type of browser that you use; the time, duration and frequency of your access; Platform pages viewed; your IP address; and the page you visited before visiting our Platform.
  • Device Information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device that you use to access our Platform, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information.
  • Location Information: We may collect information about the location of your device each time you use our Platform based on your consent to the collection of this information. 
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We and our service providers collect information using various technologies, including cookies and pixel tags (which are also called clear GIFs, web beacons, or pixels). Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our Platform and your experience, and track usage of our Platform. Pixel tags are electronic images that may be used in our Platform or emails, and track usage of our Platform and effectiveness of communications. You can learn more about the types of cookies we and our service providers use by reading our Cookie Policy at https://leasecake.com/cookie-policy/.
  • Other Information: With your permission, we may collect other information from your device, such as photos from your camera roll, contacts of individuals you wish to find or connect with, or calendar information you want to manage via the Platform.

2.3 Information We May Collect From Third Parties

WHEN

We may collect information about you from other sources, such as through certain features on the Platform you elect to use, but only where these third parties either have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted or required to disclose your information to us.

WHAT

The information collected includes:

  • Social Media Services. If you register or log into your account through a third-party social media service, we will have access to some of your third-party account information from that service, such as your name and other information in that account, and used for purposes such as improving your Leasecake recommendations. We may also have access to third-party account information if you use the Platform feature to share a link.
  • If another Member sends you an invitation through our Platform, we may receive certain personal information, such as your name, email address, or phone number. If you are an invited guest, we will automatically send you an invitation to our Platform, and, if unanswered, one or more follow-up invitations. Leasecake stores this contact information only to send these invitations and evaluate their success. You may unsubscribe from future invitations using the instructions in those messages. You may also contact us at privacy@Leasecake.com to request that we remove this information from our database.
  • Member Content. We may receive information about you when you or another Member uploads photos or posts other content to the Platform. For further details about the rights over this information available to individuals, see Section 6.
  • Information From Other Third-Party Sources. In order to provide you with more tailored recommendations, we may obtain information about you from publicly and commercially available sources and other third parties as permitted by law. For more information about the data that we obtain from these providers, please contact us at privacy@Leasecake.com.

3.0 How We Use Personal Information

We use information about you to operate, improve, promote, and protect Leasecake and our Platform, communicate with you, and personalize content, including to:

  • Provide, maintain, and improve our Platform, process transactions, develop new products and services, and manage the performance of our Platform;
  • Display information about you which will be visible on your profile;
  • Personalize the Platform, for example, to suggest content in which we think you may be interested (including content given special protection under EU law or that relates to sensitive topics such as health, political opinions, religion, and sexual identity);
  • Allow you to share information about your use of the Platform through a third-party social media service, if you connect your account through that service (which you can turn off at any time) and to provide you with better recommendations;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Platform;
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent fraudulent transactions, abuse, and other illegal activities; to protect the rights, property, or safety of Leasecake and others; to enforce compliance with our policies; and to comply with applicable law and government requests;
  • Perform accounting and administrative tasks, and enforce or manage legal claims;
  • Respond to your comments, questions, and requests, and provide customer service;
  • Communicate with you, in accordance with your account settings, about products, services, and events offered by us and others, to provide news and information that we think will be of interest to you, to conduct online surveys, to contact you about events on our Platform that are being held near your location, and to otherwise communicate with you;
  • Notify you about communications of other Members, in accordance with the communication preferences that you indicate in your account;
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support, and administrative messages;
  • Provide content, features, or sponsorships that match Member profiles or interests;
  • Facilitate contests and other promotions;
  • Combine with information that we collect for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy;
  • Carry out any other purposes described to you at the time that we collected the information.

Please note that sometimes we may record the video conferencing call in which you participate to analyze and improve our staff’s communication skills. If we do so, we will be announcing it at the beginning of the conference call.

We do not sell your information to any third party. 

4.0 How We Share Personal Information

Our Application and Services

If you are an end user of our application, your personal information may be viewed by other users with access to the application.

Service Providers

We use third parties to help us provide our services. They will have access to your information as collected by the website or the application, as reasonably necessary to perform the contracted tasks on our behalf. We sign contractual agreements to obligate them to protect the personal information, only use it to deliver the contracted services to us, prohibit them from selling it and not disclose it without our knowledge and permission. 

Service Provider Name Business Purpose Information Collected by the Service Provider Data Location
Google Cloud Provider Cloud Database Encrypted data storage Distributed
Salesforce Customer Relations Manager (CRM) Sales & Customer related data Distributed
Stripe Account Payment Credit card or payment information

Legal Disclosures
It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information when required by law, subpoena or other legal processes as identified in the applicable legislation.

We attempt to notify our clients about legal demands for their personal data when appropriate in our judgment unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency.

Change in Control

We can also share your personal data as part of a sale, merger, change in control or in preparation for any of these events. 

Any other entity which buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your data, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy unless you agree otherwise.

5.0 How We Secure Personal Information

We employ technical and organizational measures designed to appropriately protect your information that is under our control and that we process on your behalf from unauthorized access collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal, both during transmission and once we receive it.

We use a variety of physical, administrative and technical safeguards designed to help protect it from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. We have implemented best-practice standards and controls in compliance with internationally recognized security frameworks. We use encryption technologies to protect data at rest and in transit.

Where you have a password, which enables you to use our Platform, you are responsible for keeping this password complex, secure, and confidential. If you would like to update or change your password, you may select the “Forgot your password?” link on the login page. You will be sent an email that allows you to reset your password.

6.0 Your Rights

We respond to all requests that we receive from individuals who wish to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. You can contact us by sending an email to privacy@Leasecake.com.

Rights that you may have, depending on the country in which you live, include:

  • Accessing, correcting, updating, or requesting deletion of your information.
  • Objecting to processing of your information, asking us to restrict processing of your information, or requesting the portability of your information.
  • Opting out from receiving marketing communications that we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by selecting the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing emails we send you.
  • Withdrawing your consent at any time if we have collected and processed your information with your consent. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing that we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • Complaining to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Union are available here.

Revoking Consent

If you gave your consent to have information processed by Leasecake and wish to revoke it, please contact us at privacy@Leasecake.com.

7.0 How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We retain information as long as it is necessary to provide the services to you and our clients, subject to any legal obligations to further retain such information, and in certain cases where you have deleted your account, for the following reasons:

  • So you can use our Platform;
  • To ensure that we do not communicate with you if you have asked us not to;
  • To provide you with a refund, if entitled;
  • To provide accurate accounting information to other Members about the teams that they organize or administer, and associated memberships;
  • To better understand the traffic to our Platform so that we can provide all Members with the best possible experience;
  • To detect and prevent abuse of our Platform, illegal activities and breaches of our Terms of Service; and
  • To comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your information, we will either delete or anonymize it. This information may provide insights that are commercially valuable to Leasecake, such as statistics of the use of the services.

The information we retain will be handled following this Privacy Policy.

8.0 Other Important Information

We process data in distributed locations and rely on legally-provided mechanisms to lawfully transfer data across borders, such as contracts incorporating data protection and sharing obligations.

We will only collect and process your personal data where we have a lawful reason for its collection.

When you visit our website and provide us with your personal information, we collect and use it with your consent.

As an application end user, you consent to our collection of your personal information when you log in for the first time. However, your employer has control of the account and may upload and share additional personal information. Your employer’s responsibility is to ensure that collecting, using and sharing the personal information uploaded to the application complies with all applicable legislation.

You can review the terms and conditions of use here: https://app.leasecake.com/login

Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time. If you have any questions about the lawful bases upon which we collect and use your personal data, please contact us at privacy@Leasecake.com.

How to select your communications preferences

You may choose to receive or not receive marketing communications from us. Please click the “Unsubscribe” link in the email we sent you to stop receiving marketing communications. 

You may choose which information we collect automatically from your device by controlling cookie settings on your browser or by selecting your preferences through our Cookie Policy.  https://leasecake.com/cookie-policy/

Even if you opt-out of receiving marketing communications, we may still communicate with you regarding security and privacy issues, servicing your account, fulfilling your requests, or administering any promotion or any program in which you may have elected to participate. 

9.0 Contact Information

You may contact us to exercise any of your rights or ask for more information about your personal information and our privacy practices by contacting us at privacy@Leasecake.com.

Appendix

A.1 For Individuals Based in the European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

If you are based in one of these jurisdictions, Leasecake is the controller of your personal data collected in the following instances:

  • When you visit our website https://leasecake.com/
  • When we process your personal data for sales and marketing purposes

Leasecake is a processor of all personal data processed on the application, on behalf of our clients. We only process the personal data under their direction. Please contact your employer or the organization that granted you access to the application for details on their privacy practices.

We only process personal data if we have a lawful basis for doing so. The lawful bases applicable to our processing as controller are:

  • Consent: We will ask for your express and informed consent every time we collect your personal data on this legal basis.
  • Contractual basis: We process the personal data as necessary to fulfill our contractual terms with you or our clients.
  • Legitimate interest: We process the names, contact details, job titles, companies of our existing and prospective clients for our marketing purposes, including market research and sales leads generation.

You have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • Be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • Access your personal data
  • Correct errors in your personal data
  • Erase your personal data
  • Object to the processing of your personal data.
    • This right is also available to individuals whose personal data is processed by us for direct marketing purposes. If you object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we shall stop processing within 30 days of receipt of your request. 
  • Export your personal data
  • Restrict our processing of your personal data for specific reasons, including any of the purposes supported by the legitimate interest legal bases (see the section above). 

We process personal data in the United States and share it with our service providers in the United States and other jurisdictions. We use standard contractual clauses as the data transfer mechanism of transferring EU data to countries subject to data transfer requirements. See the table of our service providers here. (link to the table above)

You may contact us at privacy@Leasecake.com.

You may also lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority, EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) or Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC). See their contact details here National Data Protection Authorities.

 

A.2 For Individuals Based in California

This section provides additional specific information for consumers based in California as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

A.2.1 Collection and Use of Personal Information

In the last 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information:

  • Identifiers, such as your name, mailing address, email address, zip code, telephone number or other similar identifiers
  • California Customer Records (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), such as username and password, company name, job title, business email address and department
  • Internet/network information, such as your browsing history, log and analytics data, information about the device(s) used to access the services and information regarding your interaction with our websites or services and other usage data
  • Geolocation data, such as information about your location (at country and city level) collected from your IP address
  • Sensory Information, the content, audio and video recordings of conference calls between you and us that we record where permitted by you and/or the law
  • Profession/employment information that you send to us when applying for a position included in your CV and cover letter
  • Other personal information, such as personal information you provide to us in relation to a survey, comment, question, request, article download or inquiry and any other information you upload to our application

We collect personal information directly from you, from your browser or device when you visit our websites, from third parties that you permit to share your information or from third parties that share public information about you, as stated above.

See the section above, “How We Use Personal Information,” to understand how we use the personal information collected from California consumers.

A.2.2 Recipients of Personal Information

We share personal information with third parties for business purposes. The categories of third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may include: (i) our service providers and advisors, (ii) marketing and strategic partners; (iii) ad networks and advertising partners; (iv) analytics providers; and (v) social networks.

Please see the “How We Share Information” section of the Privacy Policy above for more information.

A.2.3 California Privacy Rights

As a California resident, you may be able to exercise the following rights in relation to the personal information about you that we have collected (subject to certain limitations at law):

  • The right to know any or all of the following information relating to your personal information that we have collected and disclosed in the last 12 months (upon verification of your identity):
    • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you
    • The categories of personal information we have collected about you
    • The categories of sources of the personal information
    • The categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for a business purpose, and the categories of recipients to whom this information was disclosed
    • The categories of personal information we have sold and the categories of third parties to whom the information was sold, and
    • The business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling the personal information.
  • The right to request deletion of personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • The right to opt-out of personal information sales to third parties now or in the future. However, we do not sell your personal information.

You also have the right to be free of discrimination for exercising these rights.

Please note that if exercising these rights limits our ability to process personal information (such as a deletion request), we may no longer be able to provide you with our products and services or engage with you in the same manner.

A.2.4 How to Exercise Your California Consumer Rights

To exercise your right to know and/or your right to deletion, please submit a request by contacting us at privacy@Leasecake.com.

We will need to verify your identity before processing your request. 

In order to verify your identity, we will generally require sufficient information from you so that we can match it to the information we maintain about you in our systems. Sometimes we may need additional personal information from you to be able to identify you. We will notify you. 

We may decline a request to exercise the right to know and/or right to deletion, particularly where we cannot verify your identity or locate your information in our systems or as permitted by law.

You may choose to designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. No information will be disclosed until the authorized agent’s authority has been reviewed and verified. Once an authorized agent has submitted a request, we may require additional information (i.e., written authorization from you) to confirm the authorized agent’s authority. 

If you are an employee/former employee of a Leasecake client that uses our application and services, please direct your requests and/or questions directly to your employer/former employer.

If you are a third party (auditor, business associate etc.), who was given access to the Leasecake application by a Leasecake client, please direct your requests and/or questions directly to the Leasecake client that gave you access.

Minors Under Age 16

Our application and services are intended for business use, and we do not expect them to be of any interest to minors. We do not intentionally collect any personal information of consumers below the age of 16. We do not sell the personal information of California consumers.
Copyright © 2024 Leasecake Inc. All Rights Reserved. Patent Pending
  • Solutions
  • Pricing

WATCH DEMO

Watch a 2-minute
walk-through

g2 reviews
Never lose your lease.
Real Estate and Location Management Software Made Easy